Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
SGT J. C. GILLILAND (415) AND CPL N. A. PEREZ (1426) MCIU TEAM 1 250381620 40.207955 -93.594874 08/08/2025 11:47PM GRUNDY US-65 - 2 MILES SOUTH OF SPICKARD H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2021 FORD EXPEDITION TOTAL TOWED BY EWINGS ADULT FEMALE 21 YES SPICKARD, MO FARM BUREAU NORTHBOUND
3 2003 TOYOTA TUNDRA EXTENSIVE TOWED BY EWINGS ADULT MALE 25 YES GALLATIN, MO FARM BUREAU SOUTHBOUND
1 2011 FORD F-150 TOTAL TOWED BY EWINGS ADULT MALE 82 NO TRENTON, MO SHELTER INSURANCE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 21 SERIOUS YES SPICKARD, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MERCER COUNTY AMBULANCE TO WRIGHT MEMORIAL OF TRENTON.
1 ADULT FEMALE 72 SERIOUS YES TRENTON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY GRUNDY COUNTY AMBULANCE TO WRIGHT MEMORIAL AND FURTHER TRANSPORTED TO SAINT LUKES ON THE PLAZA
1 ADULT MALE 82 FATAL NO TRENTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY GRUNDY COUNTY AMBULANCE TO WRIGHT MEMORIAL OF TRENTON, CORONER THEN TRANSPORTED TO SLATER-NEAL FUNERAL HOME IN TRENTON, MO.

Misc. Information

***FATALITY REPORT*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 WAS TRAVELLING BEHIND VEH 3 ON US-65 SOUTHBOUND. VEH 1 TRAVELLED INTO THE NORTHBOUND LANE IN AN ATTEMPT TO OVERTAKE VEH 3 AS THEY APPROACHED A HILLCREST. VEH 2 WAS TRAVELLING NORTHBOUND ON US-65 APPROACHING THE SAME HILLCREST. VEH 1 STRUCK VEH 2 HEAD-ON. VEH 1 SKIDDED BACK INTO THE SOUTHBOUND LANE AND STRUCK VEH 3. VEH 3 SKIDDED ACROSS THE CENTER LINE AND TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH 3 STRUCK A UTILITY POLE, STRUCK A FENCE, AND CAME TO REST FACING SOUTH. VEH 1 SKIDDED OF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT, AND OVERTURNED. VEH 1 CAME TO REST FACING NORTH ON ITS WHEELS. VEH 2 SKIDDED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROAD AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTH. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT WRIGHT MEMORIAL BY DR. JEANETTE DILLAN AT 0049 HOURS ON SATURDAY, AUGUST 9, 2025. ASSISTED BY CPL K. J. COOL (281), GRUNDY COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, MODOT, AND SPICKARD FIRE,