Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. M. A. MINARIK (859) AND MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT SGT. P. W. MEYERS (1183). 250371438 38.54455 -92.251 08/02/2025 2:20AM COLE ROUTE C WEST OF ZION RD F
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 FORD FOCUS TOTAL TOWED BY TOEBBEN'S TOWING ADULT FEMALE 37 UNKNOWN JEFFERSON CITY, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT FEMALE 37 FATAL UNKNOWN JEFFERSON CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED TO TYLER WOODS FUNERAL HOME
1 ADULT FEMALE 38 FATAL UNKNOWN JEFFERSON CITY, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED TO TYLER WOODS FUNERAL HOME

Misc. Information

* FATALITY CRASH * NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED * CRASH OCCURED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF OF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD, STRUCK A TREE, AND CAUGHT FIRE. DRIVER 1 AND PASSENGER 1 WERE PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE AT 03:06 AM BY COLE MEDICAL EXAMINER DR. CARL DOERHOFF. ASSISTED BY CPL. C. A. WINTER (1113), TPR. D. M. HAGENHOFF (602), THE COLE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND THE JEFFERSON CITY POLICE DEPARTMENT. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST & 2ND FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF AUGUST, AND 24TH & 25TH FOR 2025.