Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR C.R. KINMAN (521) 250370909 0 0 08/01/2025 7:20PM HOLT SOUTHBOUND I-29, 10 MILES SOUTH OF CRAIG H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2019 HYUNDAI ELANTRA TOTAL TOWED BY DOUBLE-D ADULT FEMALE 49 YES CARTER LAKE, IA NONE SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 13 MINOR YES CARTER LAKE, IA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY HOLT COUNTY EMS MOSAIC ST JOSEPH
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 15 MINOR YES OMAHA, NB OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY HOLT COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST JOSEPH
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 17 MINOR YES CARTER LAKE, IA OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY HOLT COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST JOSEPH
1 ADULT FEMALE 49 MODERATE YES CARTER LAKE, IA DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY HOLT COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST JOSEPH

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH #1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON I-29. DVR #1 EXPERIENCED A MEDICAL EMERGENCY AND TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY INTO THE MEDIAN. VEH #1 THEN TRAVELED SOUTHBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF I-29 AND OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH #1 TRAVELED INTO A WOODED AREA AND CAME TO REST ON ITS WHEELS OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. ASSISTED BY TPR R.K. MOTT (562) AND HOLT COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.