| TPR D.L. HOLLIDAY (447) AND MAJOR CRASH INVESTIGATION UNIT SGT P.W. MEYERS (1183) | 250357533 | 38.97144 | -92.42528 | 07/24/2025 | 9:35AM | BOONE | EASTBOUND US 40 RAMP TO EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70 | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2006 TOYOTA SCION XB | TOTAL | TOWED FROM SCENE BY I-70 TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 42 | NO | LONOKE, AR | UNKNOWN | EASTBOUND |
| 2 | 2005 KENWORTH W900 | MODERATE | TOWED FROM SCENE BY I-70 TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 64 | YES | FESTUS, MO | ACCORD INSURANCE | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 42 | FATAL | NO | LONOKE, AR | DRIVER | TRANSFERRED TO BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINERS OFFICE BY UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - DRIVER 1 ATTEMPTED TO FLEE LAW ENFORCEMENT AND FAILED TO DRIVE ON THE RIGHT HALF OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE EASTBOUND 40 RAMP TO EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70. VEHICLE 1 WENT AIRBORNE AND RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY ON EASTBOUND INTERESTATE 70. IMPACT OCCURED AS THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 2 WHICH WAS TRAVELING ON EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 70. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL BY DR. STEVE ALLEN ON 07/24/2025 AT 1030. THIS IS TROOP F'S 2ND FATALITY FOR JULY AND 21ST FATALITY FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY TPR D.M. BRADSHAW (167)