Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR A. M. MAPEL (1387) 250355334 39.67561 -94.81404 07/22/2025 8:01PM BUCHANAN SE 32ND RD NORTH OF SEYMOUR SE - 2 1/2 MILES SOUTH OF SAINT JOSEPH H
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2008 KTM SX65 TOTAL TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT JUVENILE MALE 13 YES DEARBORN, MO NONE SOUTHBOUND
2 2021 TOYOTA RAV 4 EXTENSIVE TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT ADULT MALE 18 YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE MALE 13 FATAL YES DEARBORN, MO DRIVER AFTER TRANSPORTED TO MOSAIC FURTHER TRANSPORTED BY CHILDREN'S MERCY EMS TO CHILDREN'S MERCY.
2 ADULT MALE 18 MINOR YES SAINT JOSEPH, MO DRIVER TAKEN BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE ST JOSEPH.
2 ADULT FEMALE 18 MINOR YES COUNTRY CLUB, MO OCCUPANT TAKEN BY PRIVATE VEHICLE TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE IN ST. JOSEPH.

Misc. Information

LATE DEATH NOTIFICATION - FATALITY CRASH - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS SOUTHBOUND ON COUNTY ROAD SE 32ND RD AND VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELLING EASTBOUND ON COUNTY ROAD SEYMOUR SE. VEHICLE 2 MADE A LEFT TURN AND BEGAN TO SLIDE ONTO COUNTY ROAD SE 32ND ROAD. VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE 2 AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2 IN THE FRONT RIGHT BUMPER. AFTER IMPACT DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE DITCH FACING SOUTH EAST ON ITS DRIVER'S SIDE. AFTER IMPACT VEHICLE 2 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY FACING NORTH. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL ON 7/23/2025 AT 1030 HOURS BY DR. WAGNER. ASSISTED BY CPL J. D. FARMER (390) AND BUCHANAN COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT.