Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
CPL B S FLORAY /746/ 250346750 0 0 07/17/2025 4:05PM JACKSON I-70 WB WEST OF THE 17.8MM A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 VOLKSWAGEN TIGUAN TOTAL TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 18 YES KANSAS CITY, MO NONE WEST
2 2019 NISSAN KICKS TOTAL TOWED FROM THE SCENE BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT FEMALE 35 YES PARKVILLE,MO STATE FARM WEST
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 18 MINOR YES KANSAS CITY, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMR AMBULANCE TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL
2 ADULT FEMALE 35 MODERATE YES PARKVILLE,MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AMR TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, AND STRUCK VEHICLE 2. AFTER IMPACT, BOTH VEHICLES TRAVELED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK THE CONCRETE BARRIER, AND OVERTURNED SEVERAL TIMES. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST OFF THE RIGHT SHOULDER. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST ON ITS TOP OFF THE LEFT SHOULDER. ASSISTED BY CPL J D HOWARD /284/, CPL A D LINDGREN /665/, TPR K M STEWART /906/, TPR A K BOOKER /239/, AND INDEPENDENCE PD.