Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR N B POYNTER (526) 250341907 37.1463507 -92.073852 07/14/2025 3:35PM TEXAS US 63 ONE MILE NORTH OF CABOOL G
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2019 FORD EDGE TOTAL TOWED BY/TO JAY'S (OWNER REQUEST) ADULT FEMALE 49 YES HOUSTON, MO DON TRIPP AGENCY SOUTHBOUND
1 2020 NISSAN ALTIMA TOTAL TOWED BY/TO JAY'S (TROOPER REQUEST) ADULT FEMALE 82 NO MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO THE GENERAL NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 48 MINOR YES HOUSTON, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY WILLOW SPRINGS AMBULANCE TO TEXAS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
2 ADULT FEMALE 49 MINOR YES HOUSTON, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY WILLOW SPRINGS AMBULANCE TO TEXAS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
1 ADULT FEMALE 82 FATAL NO MOUNTAIN GROVE, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY TEXAS COUNTY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AMBULANCE TO COX SOUTH

Misc. Information

FATALITY ACCIDENT OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE CROSSED THE CENTER OF THE ROADWAY AND STRUCK VEHICLE TWO. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. DRIVER OF VEHICLE ONE PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE HOSPITAL BY DOCTOR MCCROSKEY OF COX SOUTH HOSPITAL AT 1815 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP G'S EIGHTEENTH FATALITY FOR 2025 COMPARED TO THIRTEEN AT THE SAME TIME IN 2024. ASSISTED BY CPL T L BROWN (328), CRASH TEAM CPL T R WRIGHT (1296), AND THE CABOOL FIRE DEPARTMENT.