Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. T. J. STRAATMANN (959) 250339961 0 0 07/13/2025 11:20AM FRANKLIN EASTBOUND INTERSTATE 44 AT US 50 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
3 2020 VOLVO VNL MINOR TOWED TO/BY I-44 TOWING ADULT MALE 28 YES FRESNO, CA ACCORD EASTBOUND
1 2021 CHEVROLET TRAX TOTAL TOWED TO/BY VOGELGESANG TOWING ADULT MALE 42 YES VALLEY PARK, MO UNKNOWN EASTBOUND
2 2016 VOLVO VNL MODERATE TOWED TO/BY VOGELGESANG TOWING ADULT MALE 64 YES SURPRISE, AZ GREAT AMERICAN EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 42 SERIOUS YES VALLEY PARK, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY UNION AMBULANCE DISTRICT TO MERCY HOSPITAL ST LOUIS

Misc. Information

DRIVER 1 LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE 1 DUE TO A SEPARATE CRASH AHEAD. DRIVER 2 SLOWED VEHICLE 2 AND BEGAN TO SLIDE. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 2 CONTINUED AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL FACE. DRIVER 3 SLOWED VEHICLE 3 AND ATTEMPTED TO AVOID STRIKING VEHICLE 2 BY STEERING VEHICLE 3 TO THE RIGHT. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 3 STRUCK THE RIGHT SIDE OF VEHICLE 2'S TOWED UNIT.