| SGT. M. J. CODY (271) | 250337715 | 38.138708 | -92.68354 | 07/12/2025 | 12:45AM | CAMDEN | RT. F -- 0.5 MILE SOUTH OF RT. TT | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2022 SUBARU ASCENT | TOTAL | TOWED BY BLEDSOE'S TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 54 | YES | BARTONVILLE, IL | UNKNOWN | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 54 | FATAL | YES | BARTONVILLE, IL | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO ALLEE HOLMAN-HOWE FUNERAL HOME |
Misc. Information
***FATALITY CRASH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED***OCCURRED AS DRIVER 1 FAILED TO NEGOTIATE A CURVE. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELLED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, STRUCK A TREE AND OVERTURNED. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON SCENE BY CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER DREW HALL AT 0204 ON JULY 12, 2025. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST FATALITY FOR JULY AND 20TH FOR 2025. ASSISTED BY TPR. G. M. GARRETT (550), TPR. M. D. EASTON (292), SUNRISE BEACH FIRE DEPARTMENT, SUNRISE BEACH POLICE DEPARTMENT AND CAMDEN COUNTY SHERIFF’S DEPARTMENT.