Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. J. COLLINS #551 AND MCIU TEAM #3 CPL K. WATERS #736 250333293 37.138772 -93.359508 07/09/2025 1:05PM GREENE REPUBLIC RD AT SOUTH HEMLOCK AVE 1 MILE EAST OF REPUBLIC D
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2014 WHITE KAWASAKI NINJA ZX-14 TOTAL TOWED BY HENRY'S ADULT MALE 25 YES SPRINGFIELD, MO NONE WESTBOUND
1 SILVER 2011 CHEVROLET HHR TOTAL TOWED BY HENRYS ADULT FEMALE 39 YES SPRINGFIELD, MO PROGRESSIVE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 25 FATAL YES SPRINGFIELD, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY COX EMS TO COX SOUTH
1 ADULT FEMALE 39 MINOR YES SPRINGFIELD, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY COX EMS TO COX SOUTH

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - THIS IS TROOP D'S 63RD FATALITY CRASH FOR 2025 - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 FAILED TO YIELD AND TURNED IN FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 AS THEY WERE TRAVELING AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED THROUGH AN INTERSECTION - DRIVER 2 WAS PRONOUNCED AT COX SOUTH SPRINGFIELD AT 1344 HOURS BY DR. PATRICK GILBREATH - ASSISTED BY TPR. S, GOOSETREE #336.