Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. D. BITTICK (393) 250331219 0 0 07/08/2025 11:48AM ST. LOUIS WESTBOUND 270 AT INTERSTATE 170 C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2007 TOYOTA YARIS EXTENSIVE TOWED BY BOLIN TOWING SERVICES ADULT MALE 32 YES ST LOUIS, MO NONE WESTBOUND
2 2012 TOYOTA SCION XB MODERATE TOWED BY BOLIN TOWING SERVICES ADULT MALE 44 NO ST LOUIS, MO NONE EASTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 32 MINOR YES ST LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY FLORISSANT VALLEY FIRE PROTECTOIN DISTRICT TO CHRISTIAN NORTHWEST HOSPITAL
2 ADULT MALE 44 MINOR NO ST LOUIS, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY FLORISSANT VALLEY FIRE PROTECTION TO SSM HEALTH DEPAUL HOSPITAL

Misc. Information

VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 270 EAST OF INTERSTATE 170 IN LANE FIVE. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 270 EAST OF INTERSTATE 170 IN LANE THREE. DRIVER 1 WAS DRIVING TO FAST FOR CONDITIONS AND MADE A LANE CHANGE WHEN UNSAFE TO DO SO. DRIVER 1 CHANGED FROM LANE FIVE TO LANE FOUR AND LOST CONTROL OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 BEGAN TO SPIN AND STRUCK THE EXIT SIGN OFF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED ACROSS LANE FOUR AND CAME TO REST FACING EASTBOUND IN THE WESTBOUND LANES OF 270 AT 170. VEHICLE 2 STRUCK VEHICLE 1 IN LANE THREE OF WESTBOUND 270 AT 170. THE IMPACT CAUSED VEHICLE 1 TO TRAVEL OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE GRASSY DITCH FACING WEST. VEHICLE 2 CAME TO REST BLOCKING LANE TWO OF WESTBOUND 270 FACING SOUTH.