TRANSPORTED BY LIFEFLIGHT TO UNIVERSTIY MEDICAL CENTER
1
ADULT
MALE
85
FATAL
YES
SLATER, MO
OCCUPANT
TRANSPORTED BY LIFEFLIGHT TO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER
Misc. Information
***FATAL CRASH*** LATE DEATH***NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED*** TROOP A FATAL CRASH # 36 AND FATALITY #39 AND #40 FOR 2025***- CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND ON BUSINESS 65 AND VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELLING NORTHBOUND ON US-65. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 2 AND THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE DRIVERS SIDE OF VEHICLE 1. VEHICLE 1 TRAVELED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN. VEHICLE 2 TRAVELED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY, THROUGH THE MEDIAN AND ACROSS THE SOUTHBOUND LANE. VEHICLE 1 CAME TO REST IN THE DITCH OFF OF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED BY DR DEV AT 1126 HOURS AT THE UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER. OCCUPANT 1 SUCCUMBED TO INJURIES SUSTAINED IN CRASH AND WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON 07/10/25 AT 1327 BY DR P. SEALS AT UNIVERSITY HOSPITAL - COLUMBIA. ASSISTED BY TPR J. W. HAINES / 777, CPL G. D. OETTING / 1277 AND SALINE COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE, MARSHALL FIRE AND MARSHALL EMS.