Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR B T HART #451 AND MCIU TEAM #4 SGT D A YINGLING #1391. ASSISTED BY CPL C E LEACH #329 AND TPR J D CONOVER #417 250317839 36.7816827 -90.352909 07/01/2025 3:20PM BUTLER BUSINESS 60 AT ROUTE NN - 1 MILE EAST OF POPLAR BLUFF E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2015 GMC SIERRA TOTAL REMOVED BY BARKERS TOWING JUVENILE MALE 17 YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO STATE FARM NORTHBOUND
2 2010 CHEVROLET TRAVERSE TOTAL REMOVED BY BARKERS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 52 NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 JUVENILE FEMALE 17 MINOR YES POPLAR BLUFF, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY PRIVATE CONVEYANCE TO POPLAR BLUFF REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER - POPLAR BLUFF, MO
2 ADULT FEMALE 32 SERIOUS NO CASEYVILLE, IL OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AIR AMBULANCE TO REGIONAL ONE HEALTH - MEMPHIS, TN
2 ADULT FEMALE 52 SERIOUS NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY AIR AMBULANCE TO REGIONAL ONE HEALTH - MEMPHIS, TN
2 ADULT FEMALE 54 SERIOUS NO POPLAR BLUFF, MO OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY AIR AMBULANCE TO REGIONAL ONE HEALTH - MEMPHIS, TN
2 ADULT FEMALE 72 FATAL NO CASEYVILLE, IL OCCUPANT TRANSPORTED BY THE BUTLER COUNTY CORONER TO THE BUTLER COUNTY MORGUE

Misc. Information

FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - STATE PROPERTY DAMAGE - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE FAILED TO YIELD TO VEHICLE TWO. VEHICLE TWO STRUCK THE SIDE OF VEHICLE ONE AND TRAVELED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEHICLE ONE THEN OVERTURNED AND STRUCK A MODOT STOP SIGN. OCCUPANT FROM VEHICLE TWO PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT THE SCENE BY BUTLER COUNTY CORONER JIM AKERS AT 1552 HRS. TROOP E FATALITY #30 FOR 2025.