Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR. K. L. GIBSON (1330) 250316558 0 0 06/30/2025 4:40PM FRANKLIN WESTBOUND INTERSTATE 44 NEAR 252 MILE MARKER C
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2020 JEEP COMPASS TOTAL JOHNS TOWING ADULT FEMALE 23 YES VILLA RIDGE, MO GEICO WESTBOUND
2 2013 MINI COOPER EXTENSIVE PATRIOT TOWING ADULT FEMALE 36 YES HERMANN, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT FEMALE 36 MODERATE YES HERMANN, MO DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY MERAMEC EMS TO MERCY HOSPITAL IN CREVE COEUR

Misc. Information

BOTH VEHICLES 1 AND 2 WERE TRAVELING WB I-44 IN THE RIGHT LANE, VEHICLE 1 WAS BEHIND VEHICLE 2. DRIVER 1 WAS INATTENTIVE TO VEHICLE 2 BEING STOPPED IN TRAFFIC. DRIVER 1 APPLIED HER BRAKE TO AVOID THE CRASH, BUT THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 2 AND THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 2 STRUCK THE GUARDRAIL.