Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR O D HAWKINS 145 ASSISTED BY TPR L J HAGGETT 593 CPL D M WYATT 1109 SGT D J MCBRIDE 601 TPR C L KURTZMAN 373 AND TPR D A NORTON 364 250289289 37.53777 -89.72149 06/13/2025 11:45AM CAPE GIRARDEAU INTERSTATE 55 SOUTHBOUND 9 MILES NORTH OF FRUITLAND E
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2022 VOLKSWAGEN TAOS TOTAL TOWED FROM SCENE BY CAPE COUNTY TOWING ADULT MALE 34 NO PEVLEY MISSOURI STATE FARM SOUTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 34 FATAL NO PEVLEY MISSOURI DRIVER SUBJECT TRANSPORTED BY CAPE COUNTY CORONER TO CAPE GIRADEAU COUNTY CORONERS OFFICE

Misc. Information

*FATALITY CRASH* NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED- CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE ONE RAN OFF OF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ROADWAY STRIKING A ROCK BLUFF AND EJECTED DRIVER. PRONOUNCED BY CAPE GIRARDEAU COUNTY CORONER CRAIG WILLIAMS AT 1216 HOURS. TROOP E FATALITY 27 FOR 2025.