Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TROOPER D.R. PETERS (683) 250288533 38.9972 -93.69276 06/12/2025 7:50AM LAFAYETTE I-70 WESTBOUND AT THE 51.6 MILE MARKER A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
1 2013 DODGE AVENGER TOTAL TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 58 NO LINCOLN, NB NONE WESTBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
1 ADULT MALE 58 SERIOUS NO LINCOLN, NB DRIVER TRANSPORTED BY LIFEFLIGHT TO RESEARCH MEDICAL

Misc. Information

CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS WESTBOUND ON INTERSTATE 70. VEHICLE 1 BEGAN SLIDING ON THE ROADWAY AND DROVE OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE ROAD STRIKING THE CABLE BARRIER. VEHICLE 1 OVERTURNED MULTIPLE TIMES AND DRIVER 1 WAS EJECTED. ASSITED BY MSGT R.B. MCGINNIS (617), CPL B.M. RYUN (771) AND TPR K.M. STEWART (906).