| TPR. I. J. SMITH (226) AND MAJOR CRASH TEAM MEMBERS SGT. G. D. WARD (1189) AND SGT. B. J. BLANKENBEKER (895) | 250279065 | 38.23298 | -92.62133 | 06/06/2025 | 10:04PM | MILLER | US 54 EASTBOUND EAST OF LAKELAND | F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1995 MERCURY COUGAR | TOTAL | TOWED & STORED BY CHAMPION TOWING | JUVENILE | MALE | 16 | NO | VERSAILLES, MO | UNKNOWN | EAST |
| 2 | 2019 FORD FLEX | TOTAL | TOWED & STORED BY CHAMPION TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 41 | NO | ELDON, MO | EAGLE WEST INSURANCE | EAST |
| 1 | JUVENILE | MALE | 16 | FATAL | NO | VERSAILLES, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED TO KIDWELL GARBER FUNERAL HOME |
Misc. Information
**FATALITY REPORT** NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS VEHICLE 1 WAS PARKED BETWEEN THE RIGHT SIDE SHOULDER OF EASTBOUND US 54 AND THE DRIVING LANE OF US 54. THE LEFT FRONT AND REAR TIRES OF VEHICLE 1 WERE IN THE LANE OF TRAVEL. VEHICLE 2 WAS TRAVELING EAST ON US 54 AND STRUCK THE REAR OF VEHICLE 1. PRONOUNCED BY CORONER CALEB SHELTON ON SCENE AT 2225 HOURS. THIS IS TROOP F'S 1ST FATALITY FOR THE MONTH OF JUNE & THE 17TH FOR THE YEAR 2025. ASSISTED BY TPR D. G. GREEN (157) TPR M. A. EBELING (209) CPL. M. L. RICE (796) TPR. C. A. FOX (130) TPR. C. A. MARKS (179)