| CPL. B.E. MAUDLIN (597) | 250275224 | 0 | 0 | 06/04/2025 | 4:00PM | NODAWAY | ROUTE KK AT 135TH STREET / 1 MILE NORTH OF ELMO | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2008 DODGE MAGNUM | EXTENSIVE | LEFT ROADSIDE AT OWNERS REQUEST | ADULT | MALE | 28 | NO | ELMO, MO | CHEAPEST INSURANCE COMPANY | SOUTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2008 CHEVROLET 1500 PICKUP | EXTENSIVE | TOWED BY PRIVATE PARTY | ADULT | MALE | 66 | YES | CLARINDA, IA | STATE FARM | NORTHBOUND |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 66 | MODERATE | YES | CLARINDA, IA | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY AMBULANCE TO CLARINDA IOWA HOSPITAL |
Misc. Information
CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS SOUTHBOUND AND VEH2 WAS NORTHBOUND ON ROUTE KK. DRIVER OF VEH1 FELL ASLEEP AND CROSSED THE CENTERLINE. THE FRONT DRIVERS SIDE OF VEH1 STRUCK THE REAR DRIVERS SIDE OF VEH2. VEH1 CAME TO REST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF ROUTE KK ON ITS WHEELS FACING SOUTHEAST. VEH2 CAME TO REST OFF THE EAST SIDE OF ROUTE KK ON ITS WHEELS FACING EAST. ASSISTED BY NODAWAY COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, NODAWAY COUNTY AMBULANCE, ELMO FIRE DEPARTMENT.