Crash Information
Investigated By Incident# GPS Latitude GPS Longitude Date Time County Location Troop
TPR J M HAINES #777 250272173 39.11447 -94.03031 06/02/2025 3:32PM LAFAYETTE US 24 AT WATERLOO ROAD A
Vehicle Information
Veh. # Vehicle Description Damage Disposition Driver Type Driver Gender Driver Age Safety Device Driver City/State Driver Insurance Vehicle Direction
2 2018 HARLEY DAVIDSON MOTORCYCLE EXTENSIVE TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 57 YES BATES CITY, MO UNKNOWN WESTBOUND
1 2022 FORD F250 MODERATE TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW ADULT MALE 68 NO ODESSA ,MO GRENNELL INSURANCE NORTHBOUND
Injury Information
Veh. # Person Type Gender Age Injury Type Safety Device City/State Involvement Disposition
2 ADULT MALE 57 FATAL YES BATES CITY, MO DRIVER TAKEN TO CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL BY LEXINGTON EMS

Misc. Information

***FATAL CRASH - LATE DEATH NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - TROOP A FATAL CRASH #32 AND TROOP A FATALITY #35 FOR 2025*** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH 1 ATTEMPTED TO CROSS HWY 24 AND CROSSED INTO THE PATTH OF VEH 2. VEH 2 STRUCK VEH 1. ASSISTED BY CPL T A BAXTER #297, CPL M J HANRAHAN #1370, TPR D R PETERS #683, AND LAFAYETTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT. PRONOUNCED BY AT CENTERPOINT HOSPITAL ON 6/3/2025 AT 1543 HOURS BY DR. SIGI JOSEPH.