| TPR A.M. MAPEL (1387) AND CPL R.V MCCORMICK (1181, MCIU CRASH TEAM #1) | 250262244 | 39.835909 | -94.815316 | 05/27/2025 | 3:36PM | ANDREW | NORTHBOUND BUSINESS 29 AT JOHN GLENN ROAD IN COUNTRY CLUB VILLAGE | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2013 CHEVROLET EQUINOX | TOTAL | TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT | ADULT | MALE | 35 | NO | ST. JOSEPH, MO | UNKNOWN | NORTHBOUND |
| 1 | 2014 FORD ESCAPE | TOTAL | TOWED BY BLUE KNIGHT | ADULT | FEMALE | 37 | YES | ST. JOSEPH, MO | UNKNOWN | SOUTHBOUND |
| 1 | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 6 | SERIOUS | YES | ST. JOSEPH, MO | OCCUPANT | TRANSPORTED BY ANDREW COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH |
| 2 | ADULT | MALE | 35 | FATAL | NO | ST. JOSEPH, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY/TO HEATON-BOWMAN-SMITH FUNERAL HOME |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 37 | SERIOUS | YES | ST. JOSEPH, MO | DRIVER | TRANSPORTED BY ANDREW COUNTY EMS TO MOSAIC ST. JOSEPH |
Misc. Information
FATALITY CRASH - NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED - CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH #1 WAS TRAVELING SOUTHBOUND IN THE NORTHBOUND PASSING LANE OF BUSINESS 29. VEH #2 WAS TRAVELING NORTHBOUND IN THE PASSING LANE OF BUSINESS 29. VEH #1 STRUCK VEH #2 HEAD ON WITH ITS FRONT FENDER. AFTER IMPACT, VEH #1 SKIDDED OFF THE EAST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY AND VEH #2 SKIDDED OFF THE WEST SIDE OF THE ROADWAY. VEH #1 CAME TO REST ON THE NORTHBOUND SHOULDER ON ITS WHEELS. VEH #2 CAME TO REST IN THE MEDIAN ON ITS WHEELS. DVR #2 PRONOUNCED DECEASED ON THE SCENE BY ANDREW COUNTY CORONER DOUG JOHNSON AT 1541 HRS. ASSISTED BY LT M.P. QUILTY (60), SGT M.J. MILLER (1418), CPL J.M. HARRISON (549), ANDREW COUNTY SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT, AND COUNTRY CLUB POLICE DEPARTMENT.