| TPR D T CRAIG /561/ AND MCIU TEAM #1 CPL N A PEREZ /1426/ | 250256418 | 39.02725 | -94.24625 | 05/24/2025 | 5:04AM | JACKSON | I-70 AT 21.8 MILE MARKER | A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2016 DODGE RAM | NONE | DRIVEN FROM SCENE | ADULT | MALE | 39 | YES | GRAIN VALLEY, MO | COUNTRY FINANCIAL | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | 2021 MAZDA CX-5 | EXTENSIVE | TOWED BY JACKSON COUNTY TOW | ADULT | MALE | 48 | YES | ODESSA, MO | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 42 | FATAL | EXEMPT | INDEPENDENCE, MO | PEDESTRIAN | TRANSPORTED BY JACKSON COUNTY MEDICAL EXAMINER |
Misc. Information
*** FATAL CRASH *** TROOP A FATAL CRASH #26 AND FATALITY #29 FOR 2025 . NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED. CRASH OCCURRED AS PED1 WAS WALKING ON INTERSTATE AND WAS STRUCK BY VEH1. AFTER IMPACT, PED1 WAS THEN STRUCK BY VEH2. PED1 PRONOUNCED ON SCENE BY PARAMEDIC BRAZIL AT 0510. ASSISTED BY MSGT C S KUTZNER /462/, TPR C M MCDONALD /892/, TPR K M STEWART /906/, AND BLUE SPRINGS POLICE DEPARTMENT.