| TPR J.D. SCHMEDDING (916), MSGT J.M. TOAL (967) MICU 1 | 250248288 | 39.77839 | -94.72782 | 05/19/2025 | 3:30PM | BUCHANAN | MO 6 AT HURLINGEN ROAD 3 MILES EAST OF ST JOSEPH | H |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2021 CHEVROLET TAHOE | TOTAL | TOWED BY SCOTTY'S TOWNG | ADULT | FEMALE | 37 | NO | ST JOSEPH, MO | ALLIANCE INSURANCE | WESTBOUND |
| 3 | 2016 FORD F150 | MINOR | DRIVEN FROM THE SCENE | ADULT | MALE | 44 | YES | ST JOSEPH, MO | AMERICAN FAMILY INSURANCE | WESTBOUND |
| 1 | 2017 LINCOLN MKZ | TOTAL | TOWED BY BRIDGEMAN'S | ADULT | FEMALE | 49 | YES | CLARKSDALE, MO | STATE FARM INSURANCE | EASTBOUND |
| 2 | 2021 NISSAN ROGUE | TOTAL | TOWED BY SCOTTY'S TOWING | ADULT | FEMALE | 63 | YES | ST JOSEPH, MO | UNKNOWN | WESTBOUND |
| 2 | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 9 | MINOR | YES | ST JOSEPH, MO | OCCUPANT | TAKEN TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE BY BUCHANAN COUNTY EMS |
| 4 | JUVENILE | MALE | 9 | MODERATE | YES | ST JOSEPH, MO | OCCUPANT | TAKEN TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE BY BUCHANAN CO EMS |
| 4 | JUVENILE | FEMALE | 12 | MINOR | YES | ST JOSEPH, MO | OCCUPANT | TAKEN TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE BY BUCHANAN CO EMS |
| 4 | ADULT | FEMALE | 37 | MINOR | NO | ST JOSEPH, MO | DRIVER | TAKEN TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE BY BUCHANAN CO EMS |
| 1 | ADULT | FEMALE | 49 | FATAL | YES | CLARKSDALE, MO | DRIVER | TAKEN TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE |
| 2 | ADULT | FEMALE | 63 | MINOR | YES | ST JOSEPH, MO | DRIVER | TAKEN TO MOSAIC LIFE CARE BY BUCHANAN CO EMS |
Misc. Information
** FATALITY REPORT ** CRASH OCCURRED AS VEH1 WAS TRAVELLING EASTBOUND ON MO 6. VEH1 CROSSED THE CENTER LINE AND THE FRONT OF VEH1 STRUCK THE REAR DRIVER SIDE OF VEH2. VEH1 THEN TRAVELLED OFF THE SOUTH SIDE OF MO 6. VEH1 STRUCK THE CONCRETE BARRIER, RETURNED TO THE ROADWAY, AND CROSSED THE CENTER LINE, STRIKING THE REAR DRIVER'S SIDE OF VEH3. THE FRONT OF VEH1 STRUCK THE FRONT OF VEH4. VEH2 TRAVELLED OFF THE NORTH SIDE OF MO 6, STRUCK THE CONCRETE BARRIER AND CAME TO REST FACING WEST ON ITS WHEELS. VEH3 CAME TO A CONTROLLED STOP ON THE NORTH SHOULDER OF MO 6. VEH1 CAME TO FINAL REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING WEST IN THE NORTHBOUND LANES OF MO 6. VEH4 CAME TO FINAL REST ON ITS WHEELS FACING NORTH IN THE WESTBOUND LANES OF MO 6. DRIVER 1 WAS PRONOUNCED DECEASED AT MOSAIC LIFE CARE BY DR KEVIN TRAN AT 1622 HRS. NEXT OF KIN NOTIFIED AT 1622 HRS. ASSISTED BY SGT M.J. MILLER (1418), CPL S.J. FORCE (316), CPL J.M. HARRISON (549), TPR A.M. MAPEL (1387) AND BUCHANAN CO SHERIFF'S DEPARTMENT