| TPR. S. M. KMETZ (514) AND SGT. M. B. LOMEDICO (481) | 250245933 | 38.2672611 | -90.387736 | 05/17/2025 | 10:33PM | JEFFERSON | SOUTHBOUND US-61 AT HERKY HORINE ROAD | C |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2023 HONDA CRB1000RR | TOTAL | TOWED TO/BY MCCAINS TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 22 | YES | DE SOTO, MO | NONE | SOUTHBOUND |
| 2 | 2018 BUICK ENCORE | TOTAL | TOWED TO/BY MCCAINS TOWING | ADULT | MALE | 67 | YES | HIGH RIDGE, MO | LIBERTY MUTUAL | EASTBOUND |
| 1 | ADULT | MALE | 22 | FATAL | YES | DE SOTO, MO | DRIVER | TAKEN TO ST LOUIS COUNTY MORGUE BY EDWARDS MORTUARY SERVICE |
Misc. Information
FATALITY REPORT - VEHICLE 1 WAS TRAVELLING SOUTHBOUND ON US-61, APPROACHING THE INTERSECTION, AT A HIGH RATE OF SPEED. VEHICLE 2 WAS STOPPED AT THE STOP SIGN ON EASTBOUND ON HERKY HORINE ROAD AT US-61. DRIVER 2 FAILED TO OBSERVED VEHICLE 1 APPROACHING, AND BEGAN MAKING A LEFT TURN ONTO NORTHBOUND US- 61, TURNING DIRECTLY INTO THE PATH OF VEHICLE 1. THE FRONT OF VEHICLE 1 STRUCK THE LEFT SIDE IF VEHICLE 2, EJECTING DRIVER 1. DRIVER 1 FATALITY PRONOUNCED ON THE SCENE AT 2240 HOURS BY JOACHIM PLATTIN AMBULANCE PERSONNEL. ASSISTED BY TPR. D. A .NORTON (364), TPR. C. L. KURTZMAN (373), PEVELY PD OFFICERS, AND HERCULANEUM PD OFFICERS.